Ensuring your privacy and security is of the utmost importance for ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L., and we do our best to guarantee that our technical and organisational measures respect your data protection rights.

This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which we manage, process and store all personal data provided within the framework of providing our services. “Personal data” means any information related to an identifiable individual or their personal identity.

1. Information and contact data of the data processor.
The personal data is collected from our website by ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L., a company with registered offices at c/ Catalunya 26, 08225 Terrassa (Barcelona), Tax ID B58085242, filed with the Companies Register of Barcelona, Page 80779, Folio 104, Volume 6632, Book 6110, Section 2, Entry 1.

ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L., the Controller of the Data Subject’s personal data, hereby informs you that such data shall be processed in accordance with current personal data protection legislation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (GDPR), Organic Act (ES) 15/1999 of 13 December (LOPD) and Royal Decree (ES) 1720/2007 of 21 December (RDLOPD), pursuant to the information provided in the following sections.

2. Data obtained via the website.

When you register for our services, the following data is obtained and processed: email, processing, name, surname, telephone, username and password, postal address, telephone number, IP address/es and domain name. When you use our services, the following data is obtained and processed: registration and browsing data (in the event this is permitted), order history, complaints, incidents and information related to subscriptions and messages on our website.

The information provided should not include any sensitive personal data such as government identifiers (for instance, social security numbers, driving licence or tax ID), complete credit card or personal bank card numbers, medical files or personal data connected with applications for care or treatments associated with private individuals.

3. Purpose of the processing and legal grounds.

The purpose of obtaining your personal data is to manage and provide the requested services. To that end you agree that we may use your personal data to:

  • Provide you with the services for which you contacted us.
  • Contact you in relation to our services or our website.
  • Inform you about issues related to the account or service (such as restoring the password).
  • Resolve any issues that may arise.
  • Prevent, detect and investigate any activity that is considered potentially prohibited, illegal or contrary to good practices and guarantee compliance with our conditions or use and shipping policy.
  • Any other purpose specified at the time of obtaining the information.
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We only use the personal data you provide in accordance with current data protection legislation.

In the case of those clients who have registered on the website, we process their personal data to create the service provision agreement with us.

4. Express consent to process your data.

In accordance with the Organic Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation, each time the User sends personal data through forms or similar systems, they must give their express consent by ticking the box at the bottom of each form in which their data is collected or when they write to the contact email. By so doing, the User declares in a free, informed and unequivocal manner that they are in agreement with ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L. processing their data for the purposes mentioned in the preceding section and subject to the applicable conditions of privacy.

5. Disclosure to third parties.

The respective personal data obtained from our website is for the sole use of ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L. and may be communicated to companies associated with ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L. to allow us to obtain assistance and support within the framework of providing our services. ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L. guarantees that it has clear data protection requirements for each of its third-party suppliers.

ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L. does not sell or trade your personal data for any purpose.

Furthermore, ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L. does not communicate your personal data to any third party unless: (1) you (or your account manager, on your behalf) requests or authorises its disclosure; (2) such disclosure is necessary to process transactions or provide services requested by you (for instance, to check the use of good practices in emails or for processing a credit card with entities that issue credit cards); (3) ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L. is obliged to do this at the request of a governmental authority or regulatory body, in the case of a judicial order, a summons to appear before a court or any other similar request from a government or judicial power, or to establish or defend a legal action.

6. Security Measures.

Within the framework of its services, ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L. attaches great importance to the security and integrity of the personal data of its clients.

Consequently, and in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L. undertakes to take all the necessary precautions to ensure the security of the data and in particular, to protect it from any accident or illegal destruction, accidental loss, corruption, unauthorised circulation or access and against any other form of processing or illicit disclosure to unauthorised persons.

To that end, ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L. applies the standard security measures recommended by the sector to protect the personal data from any unauthorised disclosure. By using the encoding methods recommended by the sector, ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L. takes the necessary steps to protect information related to payments and credit cards.

Likewise, and in particular, to prevent any unauthorised access and guarantee the accuracy and correct use of the data, ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L. has implemented the appropriate electronic, physical and control procedures to protect and preserve the data obtained through its services.

Despite the foregoing, it cannot guarantee absolute security against hacking or hackers. For this reason, in the event of any security infringement that may affect you, ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L. undertakes to inform you of the same without delay and to take all the necessary steps to put an end to the intrusion and minimise the consequences. In the event of suffering any harm due to a security breach perpetrated by a third party, ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L. agrees to provide you with all the necessary assistance to allow you to uphold your rights.

Please bear in mind that any user, client or hacker who discovers and takes advantage of a security breach risks exposing themselves to criminal actions and ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L. shall take all measures open to it, including filing a claim and/or a lawsuit, to protect the data and rights of its users or itself, and limit the effects.

Account passwords. By observing the recommendations of the National Spanish Cybersecurity Institute and the Spanish Data Protection Agency in relation to the level of security of passwords, your account password must contain at least 8 characters, 1 letter, 1 number and 1 special character.

7. Data protection rights.

Spanish data protection laws and the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 have implemented a series of legal guarantees that allow the user to exercise rights and actions related to the processing of their data.

ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L. offers the above legal guarantee by means of which, the user may, at any time and/or when they consider it convenient, make use of their rights of access, rectification, objection and/or erasure (in relation to the digital scope, the right to be forgotten) of their personal data. They may exercise such rights by sending an email to: info@daneva.com or writing to: ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L. c/ Catalunya, 26 – 08225 Terrassa (Barcelona). Said requests will be processed within 30 days. In all cases, users should attach a copy of their passport or ID document (data subject) and make an express mention of the right they wish to exercise.

8. Data holding period.

ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L. gathers your personal data in order to discharge its contractual obligations, as well as information about how and when you use our services. We keep this information in active databases, log files and other types of files while you continue to use our services.

ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L. only stores your information for the time required to provide you with our services.

Under no circumstances will ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L. store your data on an indefinite basis.

9. Data storage location and transfers.

The servers used by ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L. to process and store its databases are located exclusively in the European Union.

ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L. will inform you immediately, insofar as it is legally authorised to do so, in the event of any application or order issued by an administrative or a judicial authority with respect to your personal data.

10. Changes to the privacy policy.

ARTESANA PUNT PLA, S.L. reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time, and in particular, in accordance with any change made to current laws and regulations. All changes made shall be notified on our website or by email, to the extent possible, at least thirty (30) days before the changes take effect. We recommend you review these regulations regularly in order to remain informed about our procedures and regulations concerning your personal data.

If you have any doubts, questions or comments in reference to the above regulations, please feel free to consult us at: info@daneva.com

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.